Privacy Policy

I am commited to protecting your privacy. There are various ways you may interact with me, and this document explains how your personal data can be used. Because I believe it is essential that everyone’s data is protected equally, no matter where you reside, this privacy policy is based on the GDPR law, as it is the toughest privacy law in the world.

This website is owned and operated by Florian Schmitt, Senior Web Technologist, located in Montréal, Quebec, Canada.

What data do I collect?

This website is not using any tracking mechanism (no Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, etc). Log files are stored by Cloudflare (our hosting provider), as they are an essential part of debugging problems and blocking potential attacks on any web server. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

When you contact me by phone, email, chat, or visioconference for business purposes, I collect the following data:

How do I collect your data?

I collect and process your data when:

How will I use your data?

I collect and process your data in order to:

How do I store your data?

I will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. I am always making an effort to erase data related to completed projects as soon as possible, especially when it comes to sensitive information (ex: credentials).

What are your data protection rights?

You are entitled to the following:

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me by email at contact@florianschmitt.ca.

*Please note that the right to have your personal data modified or erased is not absolute, and only applies in certain circumstances. For instance, some data needed for lawful basis (ex: tax purposes, contractual agreements, invoices, non-disclosure agreements) cannot be erased or modified.

Cookies

This website is not using any cookies.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

I keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 December 2020.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me by email at contact@florianschmitt.ca.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by following the instructions on www.priv.gc.ca.

Right to non-discrimination

I will not deny you service, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of service just because you exercised your rights under this privacy policy or the CCPA (Residents of California). However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to me or ask me to delete your personal information, and that personal information or sale is necessary to provide you with goods or services, I may not be able to complete our contractual agreement.